Glanant

Talgarth

Talgarth

Located along the left (W) bank of the River Enig, immediately N of Talgarth Bridge.

Exterior
Terrace of early-mid C19 cottages. Rubble stone with slate roofs. Bridge House consists of a pair of 3-storey buildings with access from Swan Path on the W to the first floor, and from the river path to the ground floor on the E. Boarded door with heavy frame. Windows irregularly placed 9-pane with Brecon hoppers. Brick gable stacks. Added to the NW end, Glanant, set back from the river frontage by approximately 1.2m, with wide opening at river level giving access to two parallel stone storage vaults. Boarded door and side window. First floor has 6-pane sashes, and second floor 4-pane windows. Lean-to at NW end with central door.

Reason for designation
Included as an important element in the townscape in the Conservation Area at the centre of Talgarth.