Lower Genffordd Farmhouse

Talgarth

Genffordd

Location
Located on the W side of the high road from Talgarth to Pengenffordd, placed across the slope of the hill, and overlooking a narrow valley to the W.

Exterior
Farmhouse of the early C17. Painted rubble stone with slate roof and brick stacks. One storey and attic. Standard longhouse derived plan with a living hall with large axial stack, a passage one side to the cowhouse, now kitchen, and door to projecting stair behind stack. Divided inner rooms. Part-glazed door within added lean-to glazed porch. Similar porch covering second entrance to former cowhouse, and a further part-glazed door. Various C19 windows, 6-pane sash to living hall, and 4-pane sashes to upper floor, two within wide gables.

Interior
Large fireplace with internal oven, and chamfered fire lintel, the chamfer carried down stone jambs. Close set chamfered cross beams. Two inner rooms, one formerly a dairy, now opened to hall. Step down to kitchen. On first floor, over hall, two pairs of crucks, probably upper crucks, spaced at approximately 8ft centres, both with crossed apex. Two tiers of purlins, the purlins splay scarfed. Section of the diagonally placed ridge has a section of window head with mortices for diamond mullions bridled in.

Included as a house containing interesting detail of the sub-medieval period.