U-Shaped Ranges of Farm buildings enclosing the Farmyard at Tredustan Court

Talgarth

Tredwstan

Located to the NW of Tredustan Court.

Exterior
Group of three farm buildings, probably of various phases in the C18, comprising a barn, a threshing barn, and a single storey farm building. The barn, to the W, is of 4-bays, stone-built, with corrugated iron roof, and has a cartway in the 2nd bay. The N end has deep transomed ventilation slits, and 2 tiers of slits in gables. The S bay has a door to the farmyard and window opposite. Floor partially flagged. Tie beam trusses with collar. The threshing barn is on the N side of the farmyard and pre-dates the other two ranges and could be late C17. Timber framed, also with a corrugated iron roof, of 4+ bays, with gabled porch. Framing is 4 panels high, originally with boards set in grooves in the lower panel, and woven (or daubed) upper panels. Flagged threshing floor in the 3rd bay. The end half-bay is hipped the roof extending down over a lean-to. Jowled posts carry tie beam trusses with raking struts, and long tension braces to transverse timber sills. Two tiers of purlins. Attached to the front, an open shelter to the W of the porch, and a covered link to the single-storey eastern farm building on the E side. The farm building forming the E side of the farmyard, probably originally a cowhouse, is of stone, with a corrugated iron roof. It is attached to the front of the threshing barn.

Included for their important grouping with the listed Tredustan Court.