Pendre Farmhouse

Talgarth

Pengenffordd
Location
Located at the end of the farm track, below SE entrance to the scheduled promontory fort, Talgarth Camp.

Exterior
Farmhouse of the C17, the upper end rebuilt at right angles in early C19. Rubble stonework, partly colourwashed, with slate roofs. Rebuilt front elevation is 2 storeys, 3 bays, with central; 6-panelled door and patterned fanlight within a wooden panelled doorcase. Either side, 16-pane sashes, and C19 4-pane sashes to upper floor. Brick stack on NE gable, and W gable is pebbledashed. Wide outshut on rear wall abutting rear wing. The earlier rear wing, beyond the original axial stack, is of 2 storeys, 2 bays, corrugated roof, and lean-to on gable end covering entrance to kitchen. A small 5-hole pigeon loft is set in the under the eaves.

Included as a good well-preserved example of the early C19 modernisation of an earlier farmhouse.