Barn Range at Tregunter Farm

Talgarth

Tregunter

Location
The barns are located on the W side of the large farmyard, attached to the back of the farmhouse, extending approximately 57m to the N, whence continued by a later building at a lower level.

Exterior
C18, and early C19. Stone, whitewashed to farmyard side, slate roof. The primary barn is of 9 bays, with 2 driftways with full height doors in the 3rd and 7th bays. Single tier of slit ventilators each side, but yard side now has attached lean-to stone corrugated iron-roofed building. Added to the N gable of the primary barn is a further stone barn with continuous 7 bays with central cartway and full height doors.

Interior
The primary barn has simple trusses comprising tie beam and principal rafters, but some with collars. Three tiers of purlins to later barn. Barn 2, similarly, has tie and collar beam trusses with three tiers of purlins.

Included as part of the unusually substantial group of farm buildings at Tregunter Farm.