Bonvilston Cottage

St. Nicholas and Bonvilston

Bonvilston

Location
Located on the N side of the A48, to the W of Bonvilston Parish Church of St. Mary, set back of the road behind a high limestone rubble wall.

Exterior
Two-storey Regency house, rendered elevations and slated hipped roof with two gable stacks and three axial. Of oblong plan with central ridge and hipped wing running N/S at the W end. Bracketed eaves. Three bays wide, with three twelve pane sashes, with horns, to the front first floor. Three sets of French doors to the ground floor set behind colonnade of six Ionic columns with slated lean-to roof. The colonnade returns around the E elevation leading to the front entrance which is set back from the facade of the main house. The front door is four panelled with the lower two panels flush, set within wide reeded timber architrave. The rear elevation has three twelve pane sashes to first floor with sashes to ground floor and Roman Doric colonnade (possibly later) to the rear. Slate-hung downhill gable end. Projecting W wing has steeply pitched slated lean-to roof to ground floor, with French doors beneath. Substantially extended to the E and NE with late C19 and C20 accretions including self-contained annex to the E.

Not accessible at time of inspection (May 1995).

Reason for designation
Listed grade II as a good example of a large late Georgian house and for group value with the Parish Church and neighbouring listed items.