Village Farmhouse

St. Nicholas and Bonvilston

Bonvilston

Located at centre of Bonvilston Village on Cardiff Road.

Exterior
Early C18 origins with C19 alterations and C20 rethatching. Substantial farmhouse of 2-storeys aligned on due E-W axis: appears to have been two dwellings in the past. Limewashed elevations of local coursed limestone rubble, beneath a thatched roof. Four rubble stacks, two gable two axial. Front elevation - three C19 casements to ground floor and two asymmetrically placed boarded doors; first floor has modern top-hung small-pane windows and a casement at C19 W end. The central doorway with thatched rustic bonnet porch with casement inserted within thatch above door. Eastern door without porch with small mounting block constructed in rubble to E side. Rear has single storey C19? lean-to with timber casements and modern tiled roof.

Interior
Interior: Ground floor of two main cells each with doorway to front elevation. Small C19? cell at W end. Eastern cell heated by substantial open fireplace on E gable with original timber lintel and later ovens. Gable entry stone stair with generous treads to N side of fire. Exposed joist beam ceiling with crudely shaped timbers, possibly reused from elsewhere. Central cell heated by large open fire at eastern end, with early timber lintel and evidence of ovens to N side (now removed). It appears probable that a party wall existed between the E and central cells, with the consequent loss of the ovens when the spine wall was breached. Crude exposed joist beam ceiling and modern stair rising from centre of room, constructed in reclaimed materials. Both E and central cells have single light deeply splayed windows on the N side (blocked). The central cell has, at the W end, a second fireplace which lacks surround and appears to be c1800 suggesting the central cell may have been partitioned to create a reception room. Small unheated room at W end probably a C19 addition. First floor accessed by stone spiral stair at E end gives access to chamber heated by gable stack. Stone stair rises full height to attic room within roof, lit by window on the E gable. Exposed roof of C18 date, the light principals crossed and pegged at the ridge with a ridge beam and two trenched purlins. The principals are neatly chamfered with straight cut stops. There is no internal communication to the central cell at 1st/2nd floor levels again indicating origins as two units. Central chamber accessed via modern stair is unceiled and heated by the later W axial stack. An attic storey has been introduced into the E bay of this chamber with a modern partition and stair. Two early timber diamond mullioned windows of unglazed type of unknown origin have been mounted on this partition. The small chamber/closet at the W end and the E bay of the central cell both have exposed joist beam ceilings, running E-W.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II for its origins as an early C18 vernacular farmhouse, and for surviving internal features.