Cory Family Chest-Tomb at Parish Church of St Nicholas

St. Nicholas and Bonvilston

St Nicholas

Located within the churchyard to the NW side of the parish church.

The Cory family were well known industrialists who resided at Dyffryn House.

Exterior
Early C20 chest tomb in grey Quarella stone in the High Gothic Revival style. Early C20. Trefoil headed arcading to the sides, with five blind panels on the sided with the central panel inscribed with the Cory coat of arms and the words "Virtu Sempre Viridis". Stiff leaf foliage to the capitals with stylised foliage and berries to the spandrels. It has a frieze of stylised Tudor roses and acanthus foliage. It has a pitched and hipped top with moulded ribs. The tomb is dedicated to John Cory 1828-1910, his wife Anna Marie 1836-1909. and their son Clifford and daughter Florence. The tomb is set within a chamfered curb surround.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II for its special local historic interest, Gothic detailing and group value with the church.