Cottrell Lodge

St. Nicholas and Bonvilston

Tre-Hill

Located at entrance to Cottrell Park, now a golf club.

History
Lodge to Cottrell House, since demolished. Origins as vernacular, single cell cottage of gable entry form. Dating from the late C17/early C18, extended and re-fenestrated in picturesque manner in the early C19, with addition of apsidal ended extension and porch to E end.

Exterior
Lodge of one and a half storeys with elevations of local coursed limestone rubble beneath a longstraw thatched roof. Single storey lean-to extension to western end with slated roof. Front elevation with four later modern timber casements with two smaller casements above. Rubblestone stack to West gable. East elevation of hipped apsidal form with central doorway and thatched bonnet porch over. Timber ribbon mullion with four lights to either side of door. Rear elevation unfenestrated.

Interior
Entered by early C19 hallway at E end, original single cell of gable entry form undivided and heated by substantial open fire at W end (with modern surround within opening). Gable entry stone stair remains to N side of fire. C19 joist beam ceiling with some early joists remaining. Small kitchen in later lean-to on W end. C19 roof structure beneath thatch with exposed principals.

Listed Grade II as a picturesque lodge with early origins, prominently located adjoining A48.