Bryn House

Ruabon

Pen-Y-Lan

On the W side of a by-road which runs off the A539 through Pen-y-Lan.

House dated 1749, perhaps with earlier origins, remodelled probably early C19.

Exterior
2-storey with attic. Brick, whitewashed on symmetrical front elevation, slate roof with chimney at each end. Dormers with hipped roofs, central door in C19 porch with windows on each side, window placed centrally above with a datestone with the initials GR and date 1749. Otherwise 2 windows per floor. All windows except those immediately flanking the porch are multipaned cast-iron cross-framed casements. Rear has extension of later C19 date. Right hand return has later C19 extensions and a washhouse.

Interior
Plan now altered with introduction of partitioning and later C19 extension to rear. Entrance leads to central passage containing a staircase of early C19 character with turned balusters which rises through three storeys. To each side rooms have boxed-in beams. Some simple panelled doors, doors to kitchen area to rear and outshut are plank doors some with strap hinges. First floor has one room with chamfered and stopped beams; timber framing is visible in the interior walls of the attic.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a mid-C18 house which retains elements of the original plan form and some C18 and early C19 interior features.