Whittingham's Stores

Berriew

Location
Prominently sited at the centre of the village, bounding the churchyard adjacent to the Lion Public House.

Exterior
Almost certainly purpose-built as a shop with accommodation in the mid C19, by the Vaynor Estate (an architect's drawing of the building is dated 1857), but possibly the rebuilding of an earlier house on the site (perhaps evidenced by the axial siting of the stack). Painted brick with dentilled eaves band, and slate roof, with axial brick stack. 2 storeys, 4-window range. Shop-front to right, with small paned windows splayed back to either side of central entrance, under a continuous moulded entablature or fascia: Entrance to adjacent accommodation (now partly used as stores) is in the centre of the left hand section of the building: 4-panelled door flanked by 12-pane sash windows on each floor, with a lower 6-pane sash window over the doorway, and a 12-pane sash over the shop. The windows are all in the splayed cases which are a characteristic of Vaynor Estate work of the mid C19.

Reason for designation
A very good example of a mid C19 shop, retaining its original front virtually unaltered, which is part of an important group of buildings at the centre of the village.