River View

Berriew

Location
On the west side of the short length of road that connects the B4390 and the B4385 in the centre of Berriew, backing onto the River Rhiw.

History
Possibly C18 in origin, but rebuilt as a pair of shops by the Vaynor Estate c1850 (an architect's drawing showing alterations to the property which was then a saddlers and drapers shop is dated 1854).

Exterior
Painted brick with dentilled cornice and slate roof. 2 storeyed, a symmetrically designed building of 5 bays with central pediment with oculus over paired entrances. These have battened plank doors beneath timber canopies supported on ornate wrought iron brackets. Blind segmentally arched panel above the doors. Shop window (inserted) in left hand bay, with entrance to shop alongside it to the left. Projecting C19 small-paned bay window of shop in gable end return. Upper windows unsympathetically renewed in original openings. Right hand section has central entrance with battened plank doorway with canopy hood flanked by 12-pane sash window to the left, and 2-pane rectangular shop window with entablature to the right. 2 12-pane sash windows to first floor. Windows throughout all have the chamfered cases characteristic of the Vaynor Estate.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting example of mid C19 estate provision, designed in an urbane style, and forming part of an important group of buildings at the centre of the village.