Brithdir Lock Cottage

Berriew

Brithdir

On the NW side of the canal at Brithdir Lock, close to Brithdir Lane.

History
A cottage was probably first built at Brithdir Lock when the canal was constructed, 1794-7, but the early cottage was encased in blue brick and remodelled in the later C19, probably as part of a programme of works carried out by The Shropshire Union Canals and Railway Company in the 1880's and 1890's.

Exterior
Blue brick with slate roof with end and side wall stacks. 2 storeys, main range with short wing to front. Doorway in angle of main block and wing (4-panelled door with overlight), and small window above it. Main windows are in gable end, facing up the canal: 2-light casement windows with cambered brick heads. Similar windows in gable of wing to left. Small yard enclosed by blue-brick walls to the left of the house.

Reason for designation
A good example of a largely late C19 lock keeper's cottage, which forms part of an important group of canal structures at Brithdir Lock.