Brithdir Limekilns

Berriew

Brithdir

Location
At the rear of the Horseshoes Public House, built into a mound on the bank of the Montgomeryshire Canal, close to the bridge carrying Brithdir Lane over the canal.

History
The eastern arm of the Montgomeryshire Canal was constructed as far as Garthmyl between 1794 and 1797. The limekilns are likely to be almost contemporary with the construction of the canal in origin, but appear to have been built in 2 distinct phases, with 2 kilns facing S cut by the arch over a later kiln (c1820-30) facing E.

Exterior
The 2 S facing kilns have rough rubble retaining wall stepped back in profile above the firing hole of the S kiln. Steep brick arch to vault of firing hole. The secondary kiln facing E also has a brick arched firing hole vault, recessed behind a wide brick arch. The partially collapsed burning cone is visible.

Reason for designation
Listed as good surviving examples of early lime-kilns associated with the canal which form part of an important group of canal structures at Brithdir Lock.