Caethugley Farmhouse

Berriew

Caerhugley

On the SW side of the River Rhiw, 3km approx. NW of Berriew, and 1km beyond Felindre.

Probably early-mid C17 in origin, with some later minor modifications.

Exterior
Hall range and cross-wing plan type, with large brick stack between the two ranges, and a baffle entrance. Timber framed with brick plinth and panel infill; slate roof, with brick axial stack, with paired star-shaped shafts above a base with nogged cornice. Box framed in square panels, the hall range divided as 3 bays by continuous vertical posts with middle rail, and intermediate rails between the posts. Some tension bracing. Renewed casement windows of 2 and 3 lights, and similar windows in gable of cross wing, which is framed in similar fashion with some boarding over the original timbers in the gable end. Some reconstruction of the framing in the rear, and the upper gable wall of the hall range.

Interior
Hall range originally comprised 2 rooms (one now subdivided); each with paired axial stop-chamfered beams. Cross wing has single heated room (the parlour) with paired stop-chamfered spine beams, and small service room (now bathroom) alongside staircase to the rear.

Reason for designation
A fine example of a C17 vernacular farmhouse retaining much of its character, both in construction and layout.