Upper Pandy Farmhouse and Barn

Berriew

Cefn Vaynor

Location
2km approx W of Berriew village, off the by-road that leaves the B4380 immediately SW of Berriew Bridge.

History
The farmhouse is largely a C17 building, extended and partially remodelled by the Vaynor Estate c1850. The orientation of the house may have been altered as there is a disused baffle entry in the rear wall. Early maps of the area suggest that the present road layout has also been altered.

Exterior
Box framed with painted brick panel infill, and plain tiled roof; brick axial stack with octagonal clustered shafts (a design associated with the Vaynor Estate). Irregular square panelled framing, with tension braces to gable, and some arch-bracing to rear. One and a half storeyed, probably originally a 3-unit plan, but extended in brick to the NW c1850. Doorway in added lean-to porch towards the right of the original building, which has a series of 2-light casement windows with bracketed hood (another Vaynor Estate detail), and a single framed dormer window with similar paired casement windows. Extension of c1850 with the same roof line is painted brick, and has casement windows in chamfered brick architraves, again a feature associated with the Vaynor Estate. A weather-boarded timber framed barn with brick plinth adjoins the house to form a wing enclosing the yard to the NW.

Reason for designation
A fine vernacular farmhouse which is of special interest both for the quality of the original building, and for its later remodelling as part of the Vaynor estate.