Pen y Parc

Berriew

Cefn Vaynor

Location
An isolated cottage on the edge of woodland within Vaynor Park. Approached via a field track which leaves the by-road to Cefn Vaynor at Lower Cefn Farm.

History
Originally C17, with remodelling work carried out by the Vaynor Estate c1850 (a drawing of proposed alterations is dated 1846).

Exterior
Timber framed in square panels with tension braces at angles, and painted brick plinth and nogging. Slate roof. Compact 2-unit plan, with central baffle entrance in timber gabled porch (c1850), with chamfered archway, and battened plank inner door. 2-light casement windows to either side, with bracketed hoods (a Vaynor Estate design). Framed dormers with similar windows aligned above. Axial brick stack, with square base and clustered octagonal flues. Small rubble stone outshut to rear.

Reason for designation
An excellent example of a small C17 timber framed cottage re-worked in the mid C19 to form a picturesque estate cottage.