Bridge 140 over The Canal

Berriew

Fron

Location
Carries a track or drive-way over the canal off the W side of A483 0.3km approx. S of Fron Post Office Stores.

History
The stretch of Montgomeryshire Canal between Garthmyl and Newtown was constructed between 1815 and 1819-21 (Josiah Jessop, engineer). This bridge forms part of that phase of construction (with some later repair work).

Exterior
Single span brick arched bridge, with some stone dressings. Outer piers and parapet have pyramidal stone copings, and stone string course marks the position of the road bed. Splayed in plan, and in section rising in a shallow curve. The small brick building alongside the bridge on the W side of the canal may have been a small workshop: brick with slate hung gable wall and slate roof with gable end stack. 2 storeys, though built into the bank, and with the doorway up steps at the upper level, with single window alongside.

Included as an integral part of the engineering work of the Montgomeryshire Canal.