Maes Fron

Berriew

Fron

Location
Alongside the main Welshpool-Newtown Road, approx 0.3km S of Fron Post Office Stores. The Montgomeryshire Canal runs immediately to the rear of the cottage.

History
The cottage is probably C17 in origin, but was remodelled, probably in the early C19, with the addition of a rear wing, gabled porch, and refenestration. Formerly part of the Pennant Estate, it is likely that this remodelling work was carried out by the estate.

Exterior
Timber framed in square panels with tension bracing and painted brick nogging simulating quatrefoil panels; slate hung S gable and graded slate roof with right-hand gable stack (rebuilt following earlier form), and an axial stack set to rear of original building (suggesting baffle entry plan). N gable partially reconstructed (but also using timber). Lower rear wing is brick, painted in imitation of timber framing. One and a half storeys, 2-unit plan with central entrance in gabled porch with moulded archway and part-glazed 4-panelled door. Flanking windows are 2-light casements, with similar windows in the framed gabled dormers within the roof: all are iron casements with small panes and interlaced glazing.

Reason for designation
An excellent example of a small timber-framed cottage, which is of special interest for its later remodelling as an estate building with some cottage ornee detailing.