Stables at Garthmyl Hall

Berriew

Garthmyl

Immediately NE of Garthmyl Hall.

The stable block may pre-date the remodelling of the house in 1859, and is possibly early C19.

Exterior
The 2-storeyed ranges are built around 3 sides of a courtyard, with entrance to the courtyard in the middle of the SE range. This 5-bay range forms an imposing frontispiece, and has advanced and pedimented central bay, articulated by angle pilasters, and with segmental archway and lunette in moulded architrave above it. Roof is surmounted by a cupola. 2 windows in flanking bays to either side, and blind upper storey. Within the courtyard, the left hand range has a series of double doors to ground floor, and 4 windows above. Right hand range has 2 doors with flat arched lintels to ground floor, and single loft opening above.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-detailed stable range associated with a country house, forming a group with Garthmyl hall.