Former Nags Head Maltings

Berriew

Gerthmyl
Adjacent to the Nags Head Public House, to its north alongside the Montgomeryshire Canal.

History
The maltings formed part of a complex of buildings at the Nags Head, and was probably built c1860 (perhaps when the public house was remodelled). A brewhouse associated with it has since been demolished. It is now used as a shop and warehouse.

Exterior
Brick with slate roof. 2 storeyed range facing the road is 5 bays with gable over central entrances including first floor loading bay. Flat arched heads to lower windows to either side, the upper windows below the eaves. Inserted doorways to lower left hand side. Malt drying kiln to rear is square in plan, with hipped slate roof terminating in central louvred vent. Openings in kiln mostly post-date its operation.

Interior
Kiln said to retain its perforated tiled drying floor; cast iron columns support upper storey in main range.

Reason for designation
The maltings retains its original layout and much of the external detail. It forms part of a group with the Nags Head Public House, and is an important example of a the small-scale industrial operations which were associated with the Montgomeryshire Canal.