Pickhill Farmhouse

Sesswick

Pickhill
Situated at the end of a private drive from the north side of the B5130 in open pasture.

Exterior
C16 century farmhouse with later alterations and additions on a H-plan. Main house is constructed of local brown sandstone laid randomly with dressed quoins to the south whilst the northern portion is of brick construction. To the rear is a small central section of timber-framing with brick infilling and blocked stone mullioned window to the first floor. Two-storeys under slate roof with brick chimney stacks. Recent casement windows.

Interior
Internal inspection not possible at time of 1996 survey. At time of previous survey said to contain large chimneys, heavy beam above wide firepalce with arch worked for doorway at side. Wide boarded cupboard doors with old strap hinges. Two plain staircases, partly winding (one wide). First floor contains original purlins, with plastered beams to the stone portion.

Listed as a good example of a C16 farmhouse with later alterations.