Cefn Garthmyl Farmhouse

Berriew

Garthmyl

Location
Approx 1km NW of Garthmyl approached via a track from a by-road connecting the Berriew-Bettws Cedewain road and the A483 S of Garthmyl.

Exterior
Probably a late C17 timber framed small farmhouse: box framing rendered to main elevations but exposed in one gable end; slate roof. Square panelled framing with collar-strut roof. One and a half storeyed, 2-unit baffle entry plan with stack towards centre. Gabled porch (probably a C19 addition), flanked by 3-light casement windows, and 2-light casements in framed gabled dormers in the roof offset slightly. Continuous outshut to rear may be partially an original feature, and houses the staircase at the back of the stack. Rear wing is painted brick and is probably mid C19. Principal room has bressumer to recessed fireplace, and paired chamfered spine beams, with heavy joists to ceiling.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C17 vernacular farmhouse, which retains much of its early character, especially in its internal arrangement and detail: the plan-form, with the staircase in the outshut, is particularly notable.