Gwern Goch

Berriew

Garthmyl

Location
1km approx. W of Garthmyl, on a by-road that links the Berriew-Bettws Cedewain road, and the A483, S of Garthmyl.

Probably originally built late C17-early C18, and remodelled by the Vaynor Estate c1850.

Exterior
Timber framed in square panels with some tension bracing; slate roof. Central stack with 4 octagonal shafts carried on heavy square base - a typical Vaynor Estate design. 2-unit plan, with doorway in timber-framed porch alongside the right hand gable. 2x2-light casement windows with the canopy hoods characteristic of the Vaynor Estate. Wide central dormer with paired similar windows.

Reason for designation
Of special interest both for the survival of its vernacular character in the completeness of the original construction, and for its adaptation as an estate cottage in the mid C19. It is one of the best examples of the remodelling work carried out by the Vaynor Estate on its older rural buildings during the C19.