Outbuilding at Pennant

Berriew

Set back to the rear of the house, forming one range of an informal courtyard.

Exterior
Possibly contemporary with the house, and of mid C18 date, though likely to incorporate earlier structures. An integrated range of farmbuildings, including cow-house, tack room, cartshed, stores etc. and reputedly, a threshing floor. Timber framed, raised on stone and brick plinths, and mainly weatherboarded, but with some brick nogging and plaster over wattle and daub. Graded slate roofs. Long range (of 7 bays) has double doors to left (for cartshed etc), and smaller doors to right, giving access to tack room (with remarkably complete set of interior fittings), cow-house and feeding passage. Stores etc. in gabled wing to the right, which houses a series of dove nesting boxes in its gable apex.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the main house at Pennant, and as a fine example of a vernacular farm-building range of considerable character.