Rhiewport Cottage

Berriew

Rhiewport

Alongside the B4390 road to Manafon, just beyond Rhiewport, 1.5km. approx W of Berriew village.

Dated 1912, and probably built as a staff cottage associated with Rhiewport.

Exterior
An exercise in Arts and Crafts architecture: roughcast render and hipped plain tiled roof with pronounced overhang, and end wall stacks. Single storeyed, with attic within the roof. Central entrance and flanking 3-light casement windows, recessed beneath verandah formed from the overhang of the roof carried on openwork timber posts. 3 dormers within the roof, also casement windows of 2 and 3 lights with small panes. To the rear, the roof is outshot over kitchen and stores buildings to either side, and in the centre is a deep recessed porch, with date on the timber bressumer which spans it. The roof is surmounted by a weather cock.

Reason for designation
An excellent example of Arts and Crafts architecture, representing a sophisticated and well detailed small house or bungalow design.