Palace Social Club (former Plaza Cinema)

Flint

Almost opposite Council Offices.

Recreational

Built 1936-38, as cinema; architect S Colwyn Foulkes.

Exterior
Brown brick front has 5 framed grilles, three middle are square with reliefs of music-making allegorical figures (Pan, Merman, Angel); these 3 flanked by rectangular grilles, and smaller unframed vents (similar vents to returns where brown brick continues for approx 4 metres). Above canopy is deep frieze band. Centrally-set entrance doors with horizontal glass panels. Each corner of front has small shop. Sides and rear in common brick, simple openings.

Interior
1930s interior largely complete apart from removal of screen and stalls. Entrance lobby has polygonal pay-box, and green and white tiled floor. Step up to foyer with asymmetrically coved ceiling, stairs to each end to balcony. Auditorium has undulating acoustic ceiling. Over proscenium reliefs of signs of Zodiac; to each side, 3 columns with horizontal ribbing. Side walls curve back (emergency doorways), then break forward curving round beneath balcony; at lower level, horizontal banding, at upper level low-reliefs symbolic of entertainment eg clown, trumpeter, athlete. Curved balcony front with brass rail, balcony seating, brass handrails to stairs etc.

Included as fine example of 1930s cinema with particularly interesting interior.