Bassett Family Tomb Enclosure in Churchyard of Parish Church of St Hilary

Llanfair

St Hilary

Located within the churchyard to the E of the church.

Exterior
Pair of sarcophagi in memory of Richard and James Bassett, enclosed by high metal railings with spear finials. Richard Bassett's tomb lies to the S and inscribed: Richard Bassett, Esq. of Beaupre died Nov 8, 1849 aged 51 years, last male heir of the ancient family of Bassett of Beaupre. Also Frances Bassett his relict who died at Nice 2 May, 1864, aged 64. The family armorial is carved on the tomb with the family motto in Welsh: Gwell angau na chwilydd (Better death than dishonour). To the N of it is a tomb in memory of Major William James Bassett of Beaupre, who died in 1871. The tomb has a gabled cruciform top with family coat of arms carved at the ends.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II for historical associations and group value with the adjacent parish church and churchyard cross.