New Beaupre

Llanfair

St Hilary

Location
Located W of the village of St Hilary at the end of a long unmetalled private drive, running W through Coed y Tor. Aligned on a SE/NW axis.

History
Substantial early C19 house built in the 1820's for Daniel Jones, lawyer and philanthropist of Llantwit Major, who founded the Cardiff Royal Infirmary. During World War I the house was used as a Red Cross hospital.

Exterior
Two-storey, double pile late Georgian house, with later mid C19 wings to SE and NW ends. Rubble construction, with slate roof and two gable end chimney stacks. Front elevation is enclosed by a courtyard formed by the flank wall of Lower Beaupre on N and single storey range to S and NE. A flight of steps leads down to the front elevation. The front elevation is of four bays with three twenty four paned sashes, one to NW end projects as a straight sided bay. Central doorway with second door to the right hand side both with two glazed upper panels. Stone voussoired arches over doors and windows. To first floor there are three aligned, matching sashes with round headed sash lighting the landing, located above the main doorway. At S end, the gable wall of the C19 range is lit by a twelve pane sash at first floor level. The SE wing is lit by four, twelve pane sashes. The rear elevation of the C19 wing is rendered with a three-sided bay at ground floor level with lead roof and three-pane lights, with a twelve-pane sash above. The central range (S side) has three twelve-pane sashes to first floor and a central glazed double door with three-panes and margin lights to each leaf, flanked by two matching bays with four lights of three panes each. The ground floor has a lead verandah canopy spanning both bays and the central doorway. Later C19 wing to NW, now forming part of Lower Beaupre. No fenestration on S gable elevation, with two blocked windows and doorway. To the S is a ha-ha. Single storey range to N is a modern extension linking into earlier single storey range to front elevation to form courtyard. Coachhouse to S has been converted.

Interior
Good late Georgian interior, with some later C19 modifications. Central straight flight staircase with stick balusters and mahogany handrail in hallway with tessellated stone flag floor. Flanking pairs of rooms. Six panelled doors to ground floor rooms. Rooms to N have marble fireplaces with high grates.

Listed grade II as a good example of a late Georgian house.