Granary & Cider House at Hoaldalbert

Grosmont
Hoaldalbert

At junction of minor road approximately 1 km SW of Grosmont. Some 40m W of Hoaldalbert Farmhouse.

Cider house and granary, probably early C19 in present form, but may have earlier origins.

Exterior
C19 cider house and granary. Rubble stone with slate roof and tile ridge. Openings have segmental arches with stone voussoirs. N front is two storey and faces farmyard. To left, stone steps rise to plank and batten door of granary. To right, first floor has two square windows with narrow 5-light chamfered mullions, and ground floor a boarded door with similar 5-light windows each side. E Gable, ground-floor has boarded door.

Interior
Loft is 4 bay with C19 king post roof trusses. Cider house retains cider mill and press in situ. Cider mill is well-preserved with drive shaft, circular stone trough, stone mill wheel and wooden yoke for pony.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare example of a C19 cider-mill with fittings in situ. Group value with farmhouse, barn and hay barn, and stables at Hoaldalbert Farm.