Hay Barn at Colomendy Hall

Llanferres

Loggerheads

Location
Situated to the N of Colomendy Hall immediately N of the farmyard reached from a drive which runs S off the A494 beside the Three Loggerheads PH.

History
Built on the foundations of an earlier, probably early C19 structure, the barn probably dates from a phase of later C19 estate improvements.

Exterior
Rubble, brick piers, slate roof. 5 bays with tall well-finished brick piers rising from linked stone piers relating to an earlier structure. A further range of similar construction with a simple rubble base is set at right angles at the left hand end with the first 2 bays projecting forward to give a T-shaped plan.

Interior
The roof has scissor braced trusses in a style common to other Colomendy Estate buildings of this date.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual and well preserved example of an estate hay barn, and for its associations with the Colomendy Estate.