Pont-y-Mwynwr

Llanferres

Maeshafen
Location
Situated 0.9 km W of Maeshafn close to a bridge over the River Alyn, set back off the road. Reached along a by road E off A494 towards Maeshafn; NE of Llanferres.

Built as a mine agents house, probably early C19 following the reopening of the mine in 1823.

Exterior
Tudor Gothic Revival style with good detailing. Ashlar, slate roof. 2-storey 4-bay with two projecting gabled bays that to left battered, that to centre a storeyed porch bay. To left of this a later C19 bay window. Windows have stilted hoodmoulds and are generally 12 and 16-pane sashes. Pointed arched entrance with hood mould. Painted rendered left hand return elevation, some rear elements have slate hanging.

Interior
Stair with open string of early C19 appearance, Ruabon tiled floor of late C19. Full inspection not possible at time of 1995 survey.

Listed as a good example of an early C19 house and for association with the local mining industry.