Bridge at Cascade Wood

Llanferres

Tafarn-y-Gelyn

Location
Set in the heart of Cascade Wood south east of Tafarn-y-Gelyn and west of Maeshafn. Spanning the River Alyn and reached from a woodland footpath off a lane to the east of the river.

History
Built for the Maeshafn Lead Mine probably to carry a works railway or a tramroad. The mine was first opened in 1755, closed in 1799 and then reopened in 1823, after which time the bridge was built. The mine’s most successful period was between 1840 and 1865. The site ran east from the bridge towards Maeshafn.

Exterior
Early to mid C19 stone bridge of causeway type with two broadly spaced arches spanning the two diverged channels of the River Alyn at this point. Rubble construction with dressed stone voussoirs and keystones to semicircular arches. Single-carriageway deck, now used as a footbridge; no parapets.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a surviving earlier C19 structure associated with the lead industry in this region.