Railings and Gates to West Entrance Drive at Plas Power

Coedpoeth

Bersham

Location
On the western boundary of the Plas Power Estate; set back from Rhosberse Road, approximately 0.75km S of A525 near Coedpoeth.

History
The iron railings flank the gates that close the drive entrance, and are attached to Rhos Berse Lodge on one side, and the boundary wall of the park on the other. Plas Power was completely remodelled in 1858 for Thomas Lloyd Fitzhugh by John Gibson, architect, of London, and was demolished in 1946-7. Rhosberse Lodge with the associated entrance gates and railings are contemporary with this remodelling and the associated improvements to the estate, and are therefore believed to be by the same architect.

Exterior
Iron railings with spearhead finials flank central gates hung from square, openwork, piers with Gothic arches and scrolled and finialed caps.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved entrance feature to Plas Power, part of a group with Rhosberse Lodge and the boundary wall to the park, and a good example of decorative cast-iron work.