The Stableyard

Bangor is-y-Coed

Bangor Is-y-coed

History
The building appears to have originated as a 2-unit house, possibly early C17, which was altered and extended on each side and to the rear at various times in the C18 and C19. The roof was raised and the exterior walls partially rebuilt in brick probably late C18/early C19, some C20 alterations. It is said to have been a coaching inn and is now a small hotel.

Exterior
Painted and rendered brick, timber framing with brick nogging, painted stone window surrounds and string course, slate roof, brick and rendered brick chimneys; 2-storey with single storey extensions. Elevation to street is brick with a dentil eaves cornice throughout and large tripartite windows with wooden mullions. The central 2-window core has 2 windows per floor, an offset door and a second door to right; there is a lower extension to right and full-height extension to left which is slightly set back and has one window per floor and a carriage arch to the extreme left. Rear has full height wing flanked by single-storey lean-to extensions. To right timber framing with brick nogging visible at first floor level.

Interior
Two rooms divided by a timber-framed wall have chamfered and stopped primary and secondary beams, that to left has inglenook fireplace with heavy bressummer. The room in the extension to the left has a boarded ceiling which is partly supported by cast-iron colomns. Extension to rear has ceiling beams of C18 character. Two tie-beam roof trusses are partly visible in the upper floor, that to former end of the building with diagonal struts, both with mortices where original purlins were removed. There are floorboards and some doors of C18 character.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a building which retains C17 and C18 interior features and for the late C18/earlyC19 exterior character.