St Anne's Well

Llandow

Llanmihangel

Location
Located beyond the W end of the church of St. Michael, outside of the churchyard, on the opposite side of the road to Llanmihangel Place.

Water Supply and Drainage

Exterior
Holy Well constructed of limestone rubble. Probably medieval and allegedly attributed to St Anne. Series of stone steps leading down in to the water on the N side. At the base of the well on the S side is a stone tablet measuring approximately 0.3m by 0.5m with a three- quarter length carved relief of a woman, with her breasts removed, from which the water originally poured. In poor condition at the time of inspection. (June 1995).

Reason for designation
Listed grade II for its historic interest and its group value with the Parish Church of St. Michael and Llanmihangel Place.