Rectory Farm

Llandow

Llanmihangel

Located at the end of a long track heading N at the junction of the Sigingstone/Llanmihangel Road.

History
Mid C19 rectory in muscular Gothic manner appearing on the Ordnance survey map of 1876, possibly the work of Prichard and Seddon, diocesan architects.

Exterior
T shaped plan; two storey range aligned on an EW axis with a projecting gabled range at the E end on a NS axis. Random rubble elevations with freestone quoining and dressings. Steeply pitched, gabled slate roof with three tall decorative chimney stacks with rubble bases, ashlar shafts and tapered tops with moulded string. Pronounced gabled dormers of varying sizes to all elevations. Fenestration to front elevation has strong eccleciastical influence with timber casements with trefoiled heads. Central lean-to porch has pierced Gothic cross with chamfered ends set above the gable. To the left hand side is a pair of tall, trefoil-headed windows set within a shallow pointed arched recess with a sunk trefoil to the head. Partial stringcourse above. Two trefoil-headed lancets to large dormer and a single matching lancet to narrower dormer on the right hand side. Projecting gable wing has a three-sided bay at ground floor with stone slab conical roof and trefoil gablets to each side. At first floor level three trefoil-headed windows with central light stepping up. Narrow gable light to attic. Intact mid C19 timber casements to all other elevations.

Not available for inspection at time of survey (June 1995).

Listed grade II as a good example of a High Victorian Gothic style rectory.