Green Farm

Llandow

Sigingstone

Location
Located opposite the Queen Victoria Public House, at the centre of Sigingstone village, set down a private driveway.

Exterior
Mid C16 farmhouse of two storeys, aligned on a NE/SW axis. Limewashed rubble elevations with steeply pitched slated roof. Three stacks reconstructed in brick, two axial, one gable. Front (NW) elevation has a central projecting gabled three storey stair outshut with a two-light hollow chamfered mullion window at attic level with flat hoodmould over, at ground floor level is an original opening with hoodmould over, with replacement casement window. To either side are two storey lean-to outshuts with two later small casement windows to the left hand side, right hand side is blind. The SW end has three two-light casements at first floor level (possibly original openings). Single storey lean-to extension at ground floor level. The NW end has a blocked two-light stone mullion window at ground floor with hoodmould over. The rear elevation has a central doorway with flanking, vertically aligned windows, two 12 pane sashes with horns to ground and a pair of casements above. At the N end is a C19 doorway within the junction of a projecting two storey wing of uncertain date with a single 16 pane sash with horns to ground and a 9 pane hornless sash to first floor. Two large buttresses to SW corner.

Not available for inspection at the time of survey (June 1995).

Listed grade II as a mid C16 farmhouse with some surviving fenestration.