Wonastow Lodge

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Wonastow
Location
On the S side of a former drive to Wonastow Court, off the S side of the minor road from Monmouth to Wonastow; about 450m NE of Wonastow Court

Built as lodge to Wonastow Court in the early C19; now a separate property.

Exterior
Early C19 lodge. A single-story square front block of roughcast render on a stone plinth, with a pyramidical slate roof and a large rendered chimney with cornice behind the apex; a lower block to the rear with a slate roof and brick chimney at the end. The 3-bay front has an almost full-width shallow gable with a central doorway (6-panelled door); a pedimented porch with squat Doric columns on plinths, seats to the sides, and trellis above the seats. In the apex of the gable above the porch is a shield with a raised clover-leaf cross. Either side of the porch is a single round-headed blank arch containing a square-headed 12-pane sash window. The side walls have shallow gables like that to the front: in the left side is a blank arch like those at the front, containing a round-headed sash window with radiating glazing bars, but the right-hand side has a modern window.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good Regency-designed gate lodge, and for its historical associations with Wonastow Court (q.v.).