,7,Fairy Road,,Wrexham,CLWYD,LL13 7PT
7 Fairy Road

Offa

Situated on north side of Fairy Road, adjacent to its junction with Belmont Road.

History
One of a pair of houses, with No 5 Fairy Road. Dated 1881; built by E A Ould for W E Samuel, probably as a speculation.

Exterior
Red brick with terracotta and stone dressings, some roughcast rendered panels, and green slate roof. 2 storeys and attic, balanced asymmetry. Designed as a single composition with No 5 Fairy Road. Entrance front of No 7 faces east. Canted full-height bay with bell-cast roof towards the centre of this eastern elevation, with hipped canopy porch carried on brackets to one side, and sash window to right, with stained glass in the small upper panes. Terracotta panel over the doorway inscribed 'Oak Lawn built by W. E. S. 1881'. 3x2-pane sash windows above, with hipped gabled dormer on brackets over the central window. Crow stepped gable to right of the entrance articulated by Corinthian pilasters and terracotta bands forming panels, with paired sash windows with small upper panes in moulded brick architraves on each floor. Banded stonework decoration, including window lintels, and relieving arches above a moulded string to lower windows. To the left of the entrance, a half-canted bay with moulded terracotta ribs dividing the windows, beneath crow-stepped gable. Ground floor windows are sashes with small upper panes (but first floor windows renewed in uPVC). Stack in angle of this bay and entrance with decorative terracotta cap. Gabled range parallel with No 5 has rough-cast render to first floor, and stack corbelled out. Rear tower with pyramidal roof, wrapped round by later external staircase. Paired gables beyond, with small-paned casement windows and tall wood mullioned and transomed stair window on the inner face.

Reason for designation
Listed, with No 5, as a very good example of the Arts and Crafts style, expressively planned and detailed using local materials. Group value with Nos 9 and 11 Fairy Road.