Bryn-Ffanigl-Isaf

Betws Yn Rhos
Abergele
Bryn-Ffanigl-Isaf

Location
Located approximately 1.2m N of Betws-yn-Rhos village; accessed via a long farm track leading off from an unclassified lane running SW from Llanddulas towards Dolwen.

History
Storeyed lateral chimney house with fine ovolo-moulded, arched-headed mullioned windows; one of these is dated 1585 on the label returns and another has the initials I LL. Unusually the original plan had two lateral chimneys, one to each side. In the second-half C17 a wing was added to the rear, thereby forming an L-plan with the primary rectangular block and enclosing one of the chimneys.

Exterior
Two-storey lateral chimney house, dated 1585, with a later one-and-a-half storey range adjoining at right-angles at the N end, thereby forming an L-plan with the primary block. Of local limestone rubble construction with rough-dressed quoins and fine sandstone dressings; modern slate roof, the former gable parapets removed. The garden side (E) was originally the main entrance front. This has a near-centre entrance immediately L of the advanced later section; primary arched sandstone surround with ovolo moulding and incised initials 'MW' at the apex; modern boarded door with decorative ironwork. Above this is a modern 12-pane window with segmental head. To the L are two fine, original 3-light sandstone windows, one to each floor; arched, ovolo-moulded lights with plain glazing, and finely-moulded labels with square returned stops. The upper labels have (in raised figures) '15' and '85', to L and R respectively; the ground floor labels have the initials 'I' and 'LL'. The advanced later wing, to the R, obscures the breast of the original lateral chimney to this side, though the plain stack remains visible; modern 9- and 12-pane windows, including a catslide dormer window to the L return. The current entrance side (W) has a large lateral chimney with gabled breast and tall stack, the former with tall diagonal buttresses, apparently original. To the R is a 2-light arched-headed mullioned window, as before, though without label. To the L of the chimney is a modern door with window to R, in a disturbed opening, probably the primary opposing entry of a cross-passage arrangement. To the L of the entrance is a cambered-headed window with modern small-pane glazing, with 3 similar windows to the first floor; further cambered windows to the first and attic floors of the S gable, as before.

Interior
Former cross-passage plan with end bay hall to S. This has a wide cambered fireplace with tooled limestone voussoirs and jambs and a ceiling formerly framed in 3 ways (the joists are plastered over and are thus not visible); wide, stopped chamfered main and subsidiary beams. Late C19 stick baluster stair; cambered internal door and window heads.

Included for its special interest as a dated Elizabethan lateral chimney house.