NOS 1-3 QUEEN STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
1-3 Queen Street

Rhosddu

Prominently sited at the junction of Hope Street and Queen Street.

History
Built in 1904-5 to designs of John H. Davies and Son of Chester, as a public house and shops, replacing an earlier Talbot Inn which occupied the same site.

Exterior
Half timbered with red plain tiled roof. 3-storeyed polygonal corner building with outer gables facing Hope Street and Queen Street, and lower 2-storeyed gabled range to Queen Street. Shop fronts renewed throughout, although the terracotta panel over the Queen Street elevation doorway to the Talbot and a number of terracotta console brackets to the original fascias survive. Wood mullioned and transomed oriel windows to first floor with leading and stained glass in upper lights, and 3-tier window lighting stairs in Queen Street elevation. Jettied upper storey, with 3-light casement windows (renewed in original openings) beneath the 3 gables of the polygonal central range. Longer bands of fenestration beneath outer gable. Heavy bargeboards with finials to gables. Polygonal roof with small dormer windows with leaded hoods in each face, terminating in leaded cap with finial. End wall stacks in enriched brickwork, a standard type designed by Douglas and Fordham for production by J. C. Edwards of Ruabon. 4-gabled range to Queen Street, with oriel window beneath each gable. Overhanging tiled roofs with finials.

Reason for designation
An excellent example of the early C20 neo-Tudor style, which makes an important contribution to the townscape.