Roman Catholic Church of the Lady of the Rosary

Penmaenmawr

Penmaenmawr
Location
Set back slightly from the road at the junction with Graigllwyd Road; behind low copied and railed walls enclosing a partly-bedded, inclined forecourt.

History
Dated 1867; built as a Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, though converted to a Catholic church this century.

Exterior
Belongs to a group comprising the Roman Catholic Church of the Lady of the Rosary and attached former Minister's House, Penmaenmawr. 5 bay rectangular chapel of snecked rubble with Penmaenmawr granite dressings; shallow hipped slate roof. 3-bay symmetrical facade with Tuscan giant order columns supporting a Classical entablature with modillion treatment; coped parapet with 4 spaced ball finials relating to the orders below. The frieze is inscribed: ‘Domus Dei et Porta Coeli’ (Gen xxviii.17). A central raised cartouche surmounts the parapet, bearing the date 1867; plain iron cross above. Central entrance within a plain, full-height arched recess and with moulded architrave and plain bracketed entablature; recessed 8-panelled double doors. Flanking windows above moulded cill-course, with moulded and pedimented architraves; multi-pane sash windows with marginal glazing. 5 similar, though un-pedimented windows to the long sides of the chapel, with projecting stone cills. Wooden bracketing to oversailing eaves. Adjoining to the rear and set back slightly behind a dwarf walled forecourt is the former minister’s house. Construction as before with hipped roof and oversailing, bracketed eaves. Near-symmetrical 3-bay front with central recessed entrance; part-glazed boarded door. To the L a large contemporary recessed sash window, of 4 panes with marginal glazing; projecting slate cill. To the R of the entrance part-glazed modern double doors (boarded up), formerly a window as before. 3 further, similar sashes to the first floor. To the rear, a contemporary service lean-to extension with a modern flat-roofed extension beyond. Squat stock brick chimney with one contemporary ceramic pot.

The interior was not accessible at the time of inspection (July 1995).

Reason for designation
The interior was not accessible at the time of inspection (July 1995). Listed as a good mid-Victorian chapel with a well-balanced facade.