Graiglwyd Farmhouse

Penmaenmawr

Penmaenmawr

Location
Located approximately 1.5km S of Penmaenmawr, overlooking the town on a hillside site within its own walled orchard; accessed from the lance via a short farm track.

History
A probable late C17 or early C18 house with earlier (late C16 or early C17) core. At some stage, presumably in the first half of the C19 century, the house was divided into two and the facade received twin entrances, thereby giving the impression of reflected units. Late C19 alterations and additions; presently one house.

Exterior
Near-symmetrical two-and-a-half storey and chimney house of whitened rubble under a slate roof; stone coped gable parapets and plain end chimneys. Off-centre C19 porch (to R) of rubble with slated roof and plain bargeboards; earlier C19 boarded door within with plain rectangular fan. A blocked entrance, clearly formerly similar, appears to the L. Plain recessed Victorian sash windows to all floors, those to the upper floor contained within wide gable dormers. C19 pitched-roofed, single-storey service range adjoins to rear. 2 sections of ovolo-moulded sandstone mullion, of C17 type presumably associated with the site, survive ex situ incorporated into a modern rubble wall immediately in front of the farm complex.

Interior
Heavy beamed ceiling to ground floor L room (former parlour), with stopped-chamfered joists and main beam, the latter widely chamfered and supported on a rubble wall corbel. A further main transverse team survives with evidence for a former post-and-panel partition screen; random width oak floorboards to first floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large C17/C18 vernacular house of unusual height and with probable earlier core. Group value with the barn at Graiglwyd farm.