Primary Barn at Graiglwyd Farmhouse

Penmaenmawr

Penmaenmawr
Location
Located approximately 1.5km S of Penmaenmawr, overlooking the town on a hillside site immediately to the E of the farmhouse; accessed from the lane via a short farm track and oriented N-S, its S gable built into the slope of the hill.

History
Late C16 or early C17 box-framed timber barn, encased in rubble probably later C17 or C18, and extended by 2 bays to the N in the C19.

Exterior
Long rubble barn with partly-slated roof (currently undergoing repair, July 1995). The square-panel wall frames originally had rubble gables and the vertical masonry breaks between these and the later rubble infill can clearly be seen. Central opposing entrances (doorless) with wide, chamfered pine doorcases and oak lintels. Further (blocked) entrance to far R beyond a small modern brick lean-to. Long ventilation slits, partly blocked, survive to both of the long sides of the barn. Small later rubble lean-to to the upper (S) gable. Adjoining to the R, a 2-bay later C19 extension of rubble and slate; central boarded door. A long contemporary ramp leads up from R-L to access this elevated entrance.

Interior
5-bay original section with collar and tie-beam trusses, some of the tie-beams with surviving braces. Tension bracing is also evident on the E side where wall posts and wall plate are discernible behind the rubble infill. Bolted A-frame to 2-bay C19 extension.

Reason for designation
Included for its extreme scarcity as an in situ surviving example of timber-framed construction in Gwynedd. Group value with Graiglwyd Farmhouse.