NO 45 WESTMINSTER ROAD (W SIDE), PENTRE BROUGHTON,,,,,CLWYD,
45 Westminster Road

Broughton

Pentre Broughton

On Westminster Road, N of its junction with Pisgah Road.

History
Built c1840-50 as a terrace of workers' housing associated with a quarry. Broughton and its surrounding communities were once highly industrialised, with a settlement pattern characterised by a dense scatter of small groups of industrial housing. Very little of this housing survives in anything like its original condition, and this terrace is a very rare surviving example of the type in this area.

Exterior
A terrace of 5 houses built as a single development. Roughly coursed and squared dressed stone with slate roofs. Low 2 storeys, the front elevations are alternately single and two-unit form, suggesting possibly interlocking internal plans. With the exception of No 41, the houses all retain early casement windows, and No 44 retains an early plank door in chamfered architrave.