Bridge over Former Railway

Gwersyllt

History
Towards the junction of Highfield Road and Poolmouth Road, the bridge carries Highfield Road over the sunken bed of the former railway line next to Oakfield House. The railway was the Brymbo branch of the Wrexham, Mold, and Connahs Quay Railway, which opened as far as the Moss and Pentre Station (serving Gatewen Colliery) in 1882.

Exterior
Slightly bellied cast-iron girders carry the road bed between rusticated stone abutments, surmounted by similarly rusticated piers. Parapets to either side are cast-iron railings, the curved braces to head and foot forming arcaded decoration.

Reason for designation
A good example of a late cast-iron bridge (the best surviving example of this type of construction in the area), and a significant relic of the former importance of the railway network in this area.