Henblas

Gwersyllt

Little Mountain

Location
South of Little Mountain, on the W side of a lane leading SW from Summerhill Road to Moss Valley Park.

The house is dated 1694, but was re-worked c1900.

Exterior
Line-out render over brick, with old graded slate roof. Projecting end wall stacks and coped gables. 2 storeys with attic, 3-window range with central entrance. 6-panelled door (partially glazed) in moulded architrave with panelled rebates and scrolled brackets carrying entablature. Date painted onto entablature taken recently from the original datestone in a chimney. Flanking ground floor windows are wood mullioned and transomed floor-length casements; upper windows are 16-pane hornless sashes. Single gabled dormer window to attic. Fretted bargeboards.

Interior
Plan comprises central entrance hall with stairs offset to rear, and principal rooms to either side. Internal detail appears to be largely c1900, but the deep moulded plaster cornices (including panelled beams) may represent earlier work.

A good example of a small late C17 polite house, a building type rare in this area.