Mill House Farmhouse

Esclusham

Bersham

Opposite Bersham Mill at the western end of the village.

History
The farmhouse was probably built in the first half of the C18, and was extended later in the century, probably to provide accommodation for the accounts office of the ironworks, which is known to have been in this building. It was again extended in the late C19 with a separate wing to the rear. The building was re-roofed in the mid-late C19 - the chimneys were raised in height, and the dormers added. This work was probably carried out by the Plas Power Estate.

Exterior
Roughcast render, probably over brick, with painted stone angle quoins and coved eaves cornice; slate roof with chimneys marking the gable ends of the original house. Original house is one and a half storeyed, a 2-unit plan with central entrance. 6-panelled door with scalloped barrel canopy carried on decorative brackets. 2-light mullioned and transomed flanking windows (renewed), with swept hood-moulds. 3 dormers cut the eaves line, each with similar windows, and fretted bargeboards with pendant finials. 2-storeyed late C18 extension to the left has plank-door to the left, and 2-light casement window (renewed). Flush-framed 12-pane sash window above, cutting a raised string course. Coped gable with moulded kneeler. Small projection (to house internal safe) against the left-hand gable return.

Interior
Internal layout altered, but one C18 doorway with lugged architrave survives. Cast-iron safe (associated with the building's use as an accounts office) in upper room of late C18 addition.

Reason for designation
A good example of an early C18 farmhouse, which is of particular historical significance for its association with the Bersham ironworks.