The Dukes

Hanmer

Horseman's Green

On the N side of a minor road approximately 1km WSW of Horseman's Green.

History
Originally probably a lobby-entry house with cross wing. The 1873 Ordnance Survey shows the present entrance in the centre of the main range, and also shows that a rear wing had been added (dated 1859 on a doorway lintel).

Exterior
A 2-storey timber-framed house with hand-moulded brick nogging and slate roof. It has a broad brick stack, with narrower rebuilding in the C19, to the L of centre, and C19 brick stack to the R end. The house comprises main range and a short cross wing. The 2-window main range has a central boarded door with glazed panel (a probable blocked original entrance to the L in line with the stack is obscured by vegetation), and mid C20 3-light steel-framed casement windows. The cross wing has much renewed framing, and 3-light wood-framed casement windows replaced in original openings in each storey. The L side wall of the wing has a single inserted window lower L and the rear gable end has renewed brick nogging, 2-light upper-storey window and two 1-light windows below. The R-hand gable end of the main range was rebuilt in brick in the C19. The rear of the main range has three 2-light windows in the upper storey above an added C19 lean-to painted white, with French doors. Further R is the rear wing of 1859. It has a replacement boarded door with an inserted 3-light window to its L and a segmental-headed small-pane window to its R. The upper storey has two 2-light windows. The gable end of the wing has a single inserted casement window upper R, and in the rear 3-light and 2-light windows, one of which is under an original segmental head.

Interior
In the 2-unit main range, the hall on the L side has a large fireplace lintel and cornice, and a re-used spine beam. The room to the R also has a chamfered spine beam. The parlour in the cross wing has a cross beam on a moulded bracket.

Reason for designation
Listed as a sub-medieval regional house retaining original fabric and much of its original plan form, and of definite vernacular character.